MSFU vs TSMX
Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF vs Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, MSFU or TSMX?
TSMX has been ahead.
MSFU has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSFU | TSMX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.98%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $513M | $584M |
| Dividend Yield | 7.73% | 5.49% |
| Holdings | 14 | 18 |
| YTD Return | +12.18% | +58.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | -7.80% | +68.22%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.13% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 64.3%Best | 70.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -62.4%Best | -63.8% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $12,379 | $35,785Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2022 | Oct 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2 years).
MSFU vs TSMX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
MSFU vs TSMX Performance
Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF (MSFU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year MSFU returned -7.80% while TSMX returned +68.22%. Year to date, MSFU is up 12.18% versus a gain of 58.34% for TSMX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.6% compared with 64.3% for MSFU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.4% for MSFU and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.00. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSFU charges 0.98% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $99 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSFU currently yields 7.73% against 5.49% for TSMX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 3 holdings in MSFU and 4 in TSMX, totalling 82.3% and 106.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in MSFU and 4 in TSMX, against full books of 14 and 18.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSFU and TSMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSFU or TSMX?
MSFU has an expense ratio of 0.98% while TSMX charges 0.99%. MSFU is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSFU or TSMX?
Over the past year MSFU returned -7.80% vs +68.22% for TSMX, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MSFU annualized +11.26% vs +89.17% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSFU or TSMX?
TSMX has been the more volatile fund at 70.6% annualized versus 64.3% for MSFU. Worst drawdown: MSFU -62.4% vs TSMX -63.8%.
Should I hold both MSFU and TSMX?
MSFU and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.00, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSFU or TSMX?
MSFU yields 7.73% while TSMX yields 5.49%, so MSFU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSMX better than MSFU?
MSFU has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.