MTRA vs QQQ

MTRA vs QQQ

Which is better, MTRA or QQQ?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. MTRA is less concentrated, with 41.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: MTRA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMTRAQQQ
Expense Ratio0.54%0.18%Best
AUM$137M$498.6B
Dividend Yield0.56%0.42%
Holdings114321
YTD Return-1.36%+22.95%Best
1Y Return+0.49%+23.60%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+27.53%
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.67%
Volatility (annualized)12.7%Best19.0%
Max Drawdown-15.8%-12.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$10,422$14,105Best
Top 10 Weight41.3%Best47.2%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 11, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 11, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.3 years).

MTRA vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

MTRA vs QQQ Performance

Invesco International Growth Focus ETF (MTRA) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year MTRA returned +0.49% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, MTRA is down 1.36% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 12.7% for MTRA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.8% for MTRA and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MTRA charges 0.54% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $18 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MTRA currently yields 0.56% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

MTRA already in QQQ1.3%
QQQ already in MTRA0.6%

1.3% of MTRA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings MTRA also owns.

MTRA and QQQ share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in MTRA and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 114 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 95 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for MTRA (97.2% of the fund), and 8 for MTRA that do not appear in QQQ (10.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MTRAWeight in QQQDifference
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.1.28%0.60%0.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MTRA and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MTRAQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MTRA or QQQ?

MTRA has an expense ratio of 0.54% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MTRA or QQQ?

Over the past year MTRA returned +0.49% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MTRA annualized +3.23% vs +30.29% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MTRA or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 12.7% for MTRA. Worst drawdown: MTRA -15.8% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both MTRA and QQQ?

MTRA and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MTRA and QQQ?

1.3% of MTRA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.6% of QQQ's is in holdings MTRA also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in MTRA and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, MTRA or QQQ?

MTRA yields 0.56% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so MTRA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than MTRA?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. MTRA is less concentrated, with 41.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.