MVFD vs VYM

MVFD vs VYM

Which is better, MVFD or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MVFD led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMVFDVYM
Expense Ratio1.10%0.04%Best
AUM$124M$83.1B
Dividend Yield1.47%2.22%
Holdings80608
YTD Return+8.84%+11.95%Best
1Y Return+17.45%Best+16.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%10.7%Best
Max Drawdown-19.1%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$12,882$14,552Best
Top 10 Weight32.0%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyMonarch FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 12, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.6 years).

MVFD vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

MVFD vs VYM Performance

Monarch Volume Factor Dividend Tree Index ETF (MVFD) is an ETF from Monarch Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MVFD returned +17.45% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, MVFD is up 8.84% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MVFD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 10.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.1% for MVFD and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MVFD charges 1.10% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $4 annually, a gap of $106 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MVFD currently yields 1.47% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

MVFD already in VYM73.0%
VYM already in MVFD3.4%

73.0% of MVFD's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.4% of VYM's money is in holdings MVFD also owns.

Most of MVFD is already inside VYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, MVFD as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

28 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in MVFD and 557 in VYM, against full books of 80 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 500 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MVFD (93.7% of the fund), and 11 for MVFD that do not appear in VYM (24.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MVFDWeight in VYMDifference
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.3.87%0.17%3.70%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co3.57%0.26%3.31%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp3.37%0.38%2.99%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz2.51%0.80%1.71%
PTENPatterson-Uti Energy Inc3.23%0.01%3.22%
APAAPA Corp.3.19%0.05%3.14%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.2.88%0.30%2.58%
SMSm Energy Co3.08%0.03%3.05%
PRPermian Resource3.03%0.07%2.96%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.2.77%0.08%2.69%

73.0% of MVFD is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MVFDVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MVFD or VYM?

MVFD has an expense ratio of 1.10% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $106 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MVFD or VYM?

Over the past year MVFD returned +17.45% vs +16.90% for VYM, so MVFD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MVFD or VYM?

MVFD has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 10.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MVFD -19.1% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both MVFD and VYM?

MVFD and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MVFD and VYM?

73.0% of MVFD's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.4% of VYM's is in holdings MVFD also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in MVFD and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, MVFD or VYM?

MVFD yields 1.47% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MVFD?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MVFD led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.