MVFG vs VOO
Monarch Volume Factor Global Unconstrained Index ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, MVFG or VOO?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. MVFG led over 1Y, VOO over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MVFG | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.41% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $185M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.53% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 27 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +10.48% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.31%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.7% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.3%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $14,530 | $15,451Best |
| Fund Family | Monarch Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 12, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.5 years).
MVFG vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
MVFG vs VOO Performance
Monarch Volume Factor Global Unconstrained Index ETF (MVFG) is an ETF from Monarch Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MVFG returned +20.31% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, MVFG is up 10.48% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MVFG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 12.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.3% for MVFG and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MVFG charges 1.41% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $141 vs $3 annually, a gap of $138 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MVFG currently yields 1.53% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 23 holdings in MVFG and 505 in VOO, totalling 92.1% and 99.9% of the two funds. That is not enough of MVFG to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, MVFG as of Mar 31, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in MVFG and 505 in VOO, against full books of 27 and 509.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MVFG | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VEAVanguard Ftse Developed Markets ETF | 4.06% | 0.01% | 4.05% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MVFG and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MVFG or VOO?
MVFG has an expense ratio of 1.41% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $138 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MVFG or VOO?
Over the past year MVFG returned +20.31% vs +20.08% for VOO, so MVFG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MVFG or VOO?
MVFG has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 12.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: MVFG -15.3% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both MVFG and VOO?
MVFG and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MVFG or VOO?
MVFG yields 1.53% while VOO yields 1.08%, so MVFG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than MVFG?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. MVFG led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.