NBCR vs VXUS

NBCR vs VXUS

Which is better, NBCR or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNBCRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.29%0.05%Best
AUM$856M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.42%2.34%
Holdings2068,844
YTD Return+8.54%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+12.11%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-18.2%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,791$14,698Best
Fund FamilyNeuberger BermanVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 31, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

NBCR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

NBCR vs VXUS Performance

Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF (NBCR) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NBCR returned +12.11% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, NBCR is up 8.54% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 12.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.2% for NBCR and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NBCR charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBCR currently yields 0.42% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

NBCR already in VXUS2.8%

At least 2.8% of NBCR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

NBCR and VXUS share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 203 positions we hold weights for in NBCR and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 206 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NBCRWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.31%0.00%2.31%
AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd0.08%0.22%0.14%
CP:CACanadian Pac Kans City Ltd Npv0.08%0.18%0.10%
WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 00.12%0.09%0.03%
SRESempra Common Stock0.15%0.00%0.15%
EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust0.06%0.00%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NBCR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NBCRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NBCR or VXUS?

NBCR has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NBCR or VXUS?

Over the past year NBCR returned +12.11% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NBCR annualized +15.73% vs +19.13% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NBCR or VXUS?

NBCR has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 12.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: NBCR -18.2% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both NBCR and VXUS?

NBCR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NBCR and VXUS?

At least 2.8% of NBCR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 203 positions we hold weights for in NBCR and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, NBCR or VXUS?

NBCR yields 0.42% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than NBCR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.