NBXG vs VYM

NBXG vs VYM

Which is better, NBXG or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. NBXG led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNBXGVYM
Expense Ratio1.30%0.04%Best
AUM-$81.6B
Dividend Yield8.34%2.24%
Holdings137613
YTD Return+12.96%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+15.69%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.67%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.96%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.4%13.4%Best
Max Drawdown-51.8%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,739$17,845Best
Fund FamilyNeuberger BermanVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 25, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 26, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.3 years).

NBXG vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

NBXG vs VYM Performance

Neuberger Berman Next Generation Connectivity Fund Inc (NBXG) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NBXG returned +15.69% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, NBXG is up 12.96% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, NBXG compounded at +23.67% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.96% and +12.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBXG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.4% compared with 13.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.8% for NBXG and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NBXG charges 1.30% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $4 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBXG currently yields 8.34% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in NBXG10.3%

At least 10.3% of VYM's money is in holdings NBXG also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NBXG, our book for it covers 90.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and NBXG share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 150 days apart, NBXG as of Jan 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

6 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in NBXG and 603 in VYM, against full books of 137 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NBXGWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.26%7.29%5.03%
TAT&T Inc2.88%0.58%2.30%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common1.56%1.04%0.52%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.60%0.80%0.80%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855581.54%0.34%1.20%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co1.50%0.25%1.25%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NBXG and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NBXGVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NBXG or VYM?

NBXG has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $126 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NBXG or VYM?

Over the past year NBXG returned +15.69% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NBXG or VYM?

NBXG has been the more volatile fund at 22.4% annualized versus 13.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: NBXG -51.8% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both NBXG and VYM?

NBXG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NBXG and VYM?

At least 10.3% of VYM's money is in holdings NBXG also owns. Our book for NBXG is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in NBXG and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, NBXG or VYM?

NBXG yields 8.34% while VYM yields 2.24%, so NBXG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NBXG?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. NBXG led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.