NVDS vs TSLS
Tradr 1.5X Short NVDA Daily ETF vs Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF
Which is better, NVDS or TSLS?
TSLS has been ahead.
TSLS has a lower expense ratio. TSLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDS | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.15% | 0.95%Best |
| AUM | $11M | $60M |
| Dividend Yield | 21.23% | 2.81% |
| Holdings | 6 | 18 |
| YTD Return | -36.14% | +3.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | -36.92% | +0.22%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -63.96% | -31.85%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 51.2%Best | 59.2% |
| Max Drawdown | - | -90.7% |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $90 | $2,430Best |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Trading-Inverse Equity |
| Inception | Jul 13, 2022 | Aug 9, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (4.2 years).
NVDS vs TSLS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
NVDS vs TSLS Performance
Tradr 1.5X Short NVDA Daily ETF (NVDS) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF (TSLS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year NVDS returned -36.92% while TSLS returned +0.22%. Year to date, NVDS is down 36.14% versus a gain of 3.54% for TSLS.
Over three years, NVDS compounded at -63.96% per year against -31.85% for TSLS. Across the full 4-year window we track, TSLS has the edge at -28.60% annualized vs -67.44%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 59.2% compared with 51.2% for NVDS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDS charges 1.15% per year while TSLS charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $95 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDS currently yields 21.23% against 2.81% for TSLS.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDS and TSLS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDS or TSLS?
NVDS has an expense ratio of 1.15% while TSLS charges 0.95%. TSLS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDS or TSLS?
Over the past year NVDS returned -36.92% vs +0.22% for TSLS, so TSLS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), NVDS annualized -67.44% vs -28.60% for TSLS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDS or TSLS?
TSLS has been the more volatile fund at 59.2% annualized versus 51.2% for NVDS.
Should I hold both NVDS and TSLS?
NVDS and TSLS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDS or TSLS?
NVDS yields 21.23% while TSLS yields 2.81%, so NVDS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSLS better than NVDS?
TSLS has a lower expense ratio. TSLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.