OARK vs TSLY

OARK vs TSLY

Which is better, OARK or TSLY?

OARK has been ahead.

OARK has a lower expense ratio. OARK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: OARKHigher Returns: OARK

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOARKTSLY
Expense Ratio1.00%Best1.07%
AUM$31M$677M
Dividend Yield56.20%99.27%
Holdings2834
YTD Return+6.44%Best-12.87%
1Y Return-0.78%Best-9.45%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.07%Best+6.07%
Volatility (annualized)29.3%Best45.6%
Max Drawdown-35.5%Best-49.5%
$10,000 over 3.9 years$15,380Best$13,603
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionNov 22, 2022Nov 22, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 23, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.9 years).

OARK vs TSLY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

Compare OARK against instead:OARK vs SPYOARK vs QQQOARK vs VOOOARK vs VTITSLY against:TSLY vs VXUS

OARK vs TSLY Performance

YieldMax Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF (OARK) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (TSLY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year OARK returned -0.78% while TSLY returned -9.45%. Year to date, OARK is up 6.44% versus a loss of 12.87% for TSLY.

Over three years, OARK compounded at +18.07% per year against +6.07% for TSLY. Across the full 4-year window we track, OARK has the edge at +11.67% annualized vs +8.21%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.6% compared with 29.3% for OARK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.5% for OARK and -49.5% for TSLY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OARK charges 1.00% per year while TSLY charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $107 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OARK currently yields 56.20% against 99.27% for TSLY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in OARK and 2 in TSLY, totalling 22.2% and 26.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.

2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in OARK and 2 in TSLY, against full books of 28 and 34.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OARKWeight in TSLYDifference
T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/202721.42%24.38%2.96%
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund0.80%2.53%1.73%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of OARK and TSLY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

OARKTSLY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OARK or TSLY?

OARK has an expense ratio of 1.00% while TSLY charges 1.07%. OARK is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OARK or TSLY?

Over the past year OARK returned -0.78% vs -9.45% for TSLY, so OARK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), OARK annualized +11.67% vs +8.21% for TSLY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OARK or TSLY?

TSLY has been the more volatile fund at 45.6% annualized versus 29.3% for OARK. Worst drawdown: OARK -35.5% vs TSLY -49.5%.

Should I hold both OARK and TSLY?

OARK and TSLY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, OARK or TSLY?

OARK yields 56.20% while TSLY yields 99.27%, so TSLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLY better than OARK?

OARK has a lower expense ratio. OARK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.