OVLH vs VOO

OVLH vs VOO

Which is better, OVLH or VOO?

Nearly the same fund. VOO costs less.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOVLHVOO
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$108M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.28%1.04%
Holdings18506
YTD Return+8.57%+14.88%Best
1Y Return+9.31%+17.30%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.70%+23.04%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.39%+13.97%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-20.7%Best-24.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,663$19,229Best
Fund FamilyOverlay SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 14, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 15, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.7 years).

OVLH vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

OVLH vs VOO Performance

Overlay Shares Hedged Large Cap Equity ETF (OVLH) is an ETF from Overlay Shares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OVLH returned +9.31% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, OVLH is up 8.57% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Over three years, OVLH compounded at +16.70% per year against +23.04% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.39% and +13.97% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +15.16% annualized vs +10.38%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 11.3% for OVLH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for OVLH and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OVLH charges 0.80% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OVLH currently yields 0.28% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in OVLH and 494 in VOO, totalling 97.8% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, OVLH as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in OVLH and 494 in VOO, against full books of 18 and 506.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of OVLH and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

OVLHVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OVLH or VOO?

OVLH has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OVLH or VOO?

Over the past year OVLH returned +9.31% vs +17.30% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), OVLH annualized +10.38% vs +15.16% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OVLH or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 11.3% for OVLH. Worst drawdown: OVLH -20.7% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both OVLH and VOO?

OVLH and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, OVLH or VOO?

OVLH yields 0.28% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than OVLH?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.