PATN vs VXUS

PATN vs VXUS

Which is better, PATN or VXUS?

PATN has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PATN led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: PATN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPATNVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$340M$164.9B
Dividend Yield1.64%2.51%
Holdings1088,844
YTD Return+26.00%Best+11.26%
1Y Return+34.56%Best+18.37%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.02%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)20.5%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-16.8%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$18,026Best$14,397
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 16, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 17, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.1 years).

PATN vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

PATN vs VXUS Performance

Pacer Nasdaq International Patent Leaders ETF (PATN) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PATN returned +34.56% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, PATN is up 26.00% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PATN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 12.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.8% for PATN and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PATN charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PATN currently yields 1.64% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PATN already in VXUS56.4%

At least 56.4% of PATN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, PATN as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

72 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PATN and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 108 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PATNWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50005.55%1.41%4.14%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N2.33%0.65%1.68%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding, Ltd.2.14%0.62%1.52%
NESN:SMNestle Sa2.12%0.58%1.54%
SIE:SGSiemens N Ag2.04%0.54%1.50%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD102.03%0.35%1.68%
OREP:PAL'Oreal Sa Common Stock EUR 0.22.05%0.15%1.90%
9984:JPSoftbank Corp1.83%0.26%1.57%
SU:PASchneider Electric1.67%0.41%1.26%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn]1.53%0.34%1.19%

56.4% of PATN is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PATNVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PATN or VXUS?

PATN has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PATN or VXUS?

Over the past year PATN returned +34.56% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so PATN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PATN annualized +32.39% vs +18.95% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PATN or VXUS?

PATN has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 12.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PATN -16.8% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both PATN and VXUS?

PATN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PATN and VXUS?

At least 56.4% of PATN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PATN and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PATN or VXUS?

PATN yields 1.64% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PATN?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PATN led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.