PPA vs VXUS
Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PPA or VXUS?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PPA led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PPA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $8.2B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.37% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 63 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +2.61% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.63% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.90%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +18.53%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.3% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.3% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $23,396Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 26, 2005 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
PPA vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
PPA vs VXUS Performance
Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF (PPA) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PPA returned +12.63% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PPA is up 2.61% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, PPA compounded at +25.90% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +18.53% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, PPA has the edge at +14.86% annualized vs +4.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PPA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.3% for PPA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PPA charges 0.58% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $5 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PPA currently yields 0.37% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.2% of PPA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
PPA and VXUS share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in PPA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 63 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PPA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PPA or VXUS?
PPA has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PPA or VXUS?
Over the past year PPA returned +12.63% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PPA annualized +14.86% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PPA or VXUS?
PPA has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PPA -44.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PPA and VXUS?
PPA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PPA and VXUS?
At least 4.2% of PPA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in PPA and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, PPA or VXUS?
PPA yields 0.37% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PPA?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PPA led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.