PRNT vs VYM
The 3D Printing ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, PRNT or VYM?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PRNT | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $59M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.73% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 44 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +11.68% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.22% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.30% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -8.86% | +12.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.1% | 14.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -66.1% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $6,288 | $17,845Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.0% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 18, 2016 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 19, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.1 years).
PRNT vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.
PRNT vs VYM Performance
The 3D Printing ETF (PRNT) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PRNT returned +12.22% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, PRNT is up 11.68% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, PRNT compounded at +5.30% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -8.86% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.01% annualized vs +2.68%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PRNT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.1% compared with 14.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.1% for PRNT and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PRNT charges 0.66% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $4 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRNT currently yields 0.73% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
8.3% of PRNT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's money is in holdings PRNT also owns.
PRNT and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, PRNT as of Aug 17, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
6 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in PRNT and 603 in VYM, against full books of 44 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PRNT (96.7% of the fund), and 20 for PRNT that do not appear in VYM (58.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PRNT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PRNT or VYM?
PRNT has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PRNT or VYM?
Over the past year PRNT returned +12.22% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), PRNT annualized +2.68% vs +10.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PRNT or VYM?
PRNT has been the more volatile fund at 26.1% annualized versus 14.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PRNT -66.1% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both PRNT and VYM?
PRNT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PRNT and VYM?
8.3% of PRNT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's is in holdings PRNT also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in PRNT and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, PRNT or VYM?
PRNT yields 0.73% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than PRNT?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.