PRNT vs VXUS
The 3D Printing ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PRNT or VXUS?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PRNT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $59M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.73% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 44 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +11.68% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.22% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.30% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -8.86% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.1% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -66.1% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $6,288 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 18, 2016 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 19, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.1 years).
PRNT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.
PRNT vs VXUS Performance
The 3D Printing ETF (PRNT) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PRNT returned +12.22% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PRNT is up 11.68% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, PRNT compounded at +5.30% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -8.86% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.58% annualized vs +2.68%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PRNT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.1% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.1% for PRNT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PRNT charges 0.66% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $5 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRNT currently yields 0.73% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 11.6% of PRNT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
PRNT and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, PRNT as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
9 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in PRNT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 44 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PRNT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSW:LNRenishaw Plc | 3.75% | 0.01% | 3.74% |
| STMN:SMStraumann Holding Ag-reg | 3.57% | 0.03% | 3.54% |
| HEXA.B:STHexagon Ab (Class B) | 1.81% | 0.04% | 1.77% |
| OERL:SMOC Oerlikon Corp., AG | 1.82% | 0.00% | 1.82% |
| SAND:STSandvik Ab | 0.12% | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| 3402:JPToray Industries Inc. Com Stk | 0.14% | 0.02% | 0.12% |
| EVK:FFEvonik Industries Ag | 0.13% | 0.01% | 0.12% |
| AKE:PAArkema Sa | 0.13% | 0.01% | 0.12% |
| VOE:ATVoestalpine Ag Common | 0.12% | 0.01% | 0.11% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PRNT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PRNT or VXUS?
PRNT has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PRNT or VXUS?
Over the past year PRNT returned +12.22% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), PRNT annualized +2.68% vs +8.58% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PRNT or VXUS?
PRNT has been the more volatile fund at 26.1% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PRNT -66.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PRNT and VXUS?
PRNT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PRNT and VXUS?
At least 11.6% of PRNT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in PRNT and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, PRNT or VXUS?
PRNT yields 0.73% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PRNT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.