PSCM vs VTI

PSCM vs VTI

Which is better, PSCM or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PSCM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPSCMVTI
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$20M$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.00%1.03%
Holdings563,524
YTD Return+12.46%+14.35%Best
1Y Return+25.29%Best+17.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.90%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.98%+12.62%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.4%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-52.5%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,372$18,117Best
Top 10 Weight64.0%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 7, 2010May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 7, 2010 to Oct 13, 2026 (16.5 years).

PSCM vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.5 years both funds cover.

PSCM vs VTI Performance

Invesco S&P SmallCap Materials ETF (PSCM) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PSCM returned +25.29% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, PSCM is up 12.46% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, PSCM compounded at +16.90% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.98% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.33% annualized vs +8.60%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PSCM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.4% compared with 14.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.5% for PSCM and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PSCM charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSCM currently yields 1.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PSCM already in VTI100.0%
VTI already in PSCM0.1%

100.0% of PSCM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings PSCM also owns.

Most of PSCM is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, PSCM as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

25 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in PSCM and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 56 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,143 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for PSCM (97.4% of the fund), and 1 for PSCM that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PSCMWeight in VTIDifference
ESIElement Solutions Inc10.59%0.01%10.58%
EMNEastman Chemical Co.10.46%0.01%10.45%
SXTSensient Technologies Corp7.36%0.01%7.35%
BCPCBalchem Corp7.10%0.01%7.09%
CECelanese Corp. Class A6.79%0.01%6.78%
MTRNMaterion Corp5.43%0.01%5.42%
HCCWarrior Met Coal Inc4.85%0.01%4.84%
FULHb Fuller3.99%0.00%3.99%
HWKNHawkins Inc3.76%0.00%3.76%
KALUKaiser Aluminum Corp3.69%0.00%3.69%

100.0% of PSCM is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PSCMVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PSCM or VTI?

PSCM has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PSCM or VTI?

Over the past year PSCM returned +25.29% vs +17.97% for VTI, so PSCM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), PSCM annualized +8.60% vs +12.33% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PSCM or VTI?

PSCM has been the more volatile fund at 24.4% annualized versus 14.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: PSCM -52.5% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both PSCM and VTI?

PSCM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PSCM and VTI?

100.0% of PSCM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's is in holdings PSCM also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in PSCM and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PSCM or VTI?

PSCM yields 1.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PSCM?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PSCM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.