PYZ vs VTI

PYZ vs VTI

Which is better, PYZ or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPYZVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$64M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.48%1.03%
Holdings903,524
YTD Return+1.94%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+2.05%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.77%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.62%+12.74%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.1%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-65.7%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,778$18,213Best
Top 10 Weight40.4%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 12, 2006May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2006 to Oct 12, 2026 (20 years).

PYZ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20 years both funds cover.

PYZ vs VTI Performance

Invesco Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Momentum ETF (PYZ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PYZ returned +2.05% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, PYZ is up 1.94% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, PYZ compounded at +15.77% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.62% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.50% annualized vs +8.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PYZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.7% for PYZ and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PYZ charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PYZ currently yields 0.48% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PYZ already in VTI99.7%
VTI already in PYZ1.4%

99.7% of PYZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.4% of VTI's money is in holdings PYZ also owns.

Most of PYZ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, PYZ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

42 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in PYZ and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 90 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,120 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for PYZ (96.1% of the fund), and 1 for PYZ that do not appear in VTI (0.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PYZWeight in VTIDifference
ATIAti Inc7.09%0.04%7.05%
CRSCarpenter Technology Corpcommon Stock5.65%0.03%5.62%
NUENucor Corp.3.67%0.08%3.59%
CTVACorteva Inc Ctva3.58%0.07%3.51%
NEMNewmont Corp Common3.47%0.14%3.33%
HLHecla Mining Co3.57%0.01%3.56%
STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc.3.50%0.05%3.45%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.3.42%0.12%3.30%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.3.35%0.03%3.32%
APDAir Products & Chemicals Inc.3.06%0.09%2.97%

99.7% of PYZ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PYZVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PYZ or VTI?

PYZ has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PYZ or VTI?

Over the past year PYZ returned +2.05% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), PYZ annualized +8.08% vs +9.50% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PYZ or VTI?

PYZ has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: PYZ -65.7% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both PYZ and VTI?

PYZ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PYZ and VTI?

99.7% of PYZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.4% of VTI's is in holdings PYZ also owns. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in PYZ and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PYZ or VTI?

PYZ yields 0.48% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PYZ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.