QMOM vs SPY

QMOM vs SPY

Which is better, QMOM or SPY?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QMOM is less concentrated, with 22.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: QMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQMOMSPY
Expense Ratio0.28%0.09%Best
AUM$424M$811.2B
Dividend Yield0.48%0.98%
Holdings1211,515
YTD Return+11.68%+14.85%Best
1Y Return+15.22%+17.26%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.74%+22.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.71%+13.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.7%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-39.1%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,894$19,161Best
Top 10 Weight22.6%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyAlpha ArchitectState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 1, 2015Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 2, 2015 to Oct 9, 2026 (10.9 years).

QMOM vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.9 years both funds cover.

QMOM vs SPY Performance

Alpha Architect US Quantitative Momentum ETF (QMOM) is an ETF from Alpha Architect and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year QMOM returned +15.22% while SPY returned +17.26%. Year to date, QMOM is up 11.68% versus a gain of 14.85% for SPY.

Over three years, QMOM compounded at +20.74% per year against +22.95% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +9.71% and +13.89% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +13.71% annualized vs +11.12%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 15.1% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.1% for QMOM and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QMOM charges 0.28% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $9 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QMOM currently yields 0.48% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

QMOM already in SPY31.1%
SPY already in QMOM2.6%

31.1% of QMOM's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.6% of SPY's money is in holdings QMOM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in QMOM and 504 in SPY, against full books of 121 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 482 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for QMOM (96.6% of the fund), and 30 for QMOM that do not appear in SPY (60.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QMOMWeight in SPYDifference
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.63%0.24%2.39%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.11%0.55%1.56%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co2.46%0.11%2.35%
VLOValero Energy2.16%0.17%1.99%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.85%0.46%1.39%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.94%0.36%1.58%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.09%0.18%1.91%
KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc.2.13%0.08%2.05%
NUENucor Corp.2.07%0.09%1.98%
JBHTJb Hunt Transport Services Inc.2.11%0.03%2.08%

31.1% of QMOM is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QMOMSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QMOM or SPY?

QMOM has an expense ratio of 0.28% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QMOM or SPY?

Over the past year QMOM returned +15.22% vs +17.26% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), QMOM annualized +11.12% vs +13.71% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QMOM or SPY?

QMOM has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 15.1% for SPY. Worst drawdown: QMOM -39.1% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both QMOM and SPY?

QMOM and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QMOM and SPY?

31.1% of QMOM's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.6% of SPY's is in holdings QMOM also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in QMOM and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, QMOM or SPY?

QMOM yields 0.48% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than QMOM?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QMOM is less concentrated, with 22.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.