QQQ vs STRN
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs SMART Trend 25 ETF
Which is better, QQQ or STRN?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. STRN led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | STRN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $27M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.16% |
| Holdings | 107 | 26 |
| YTD Return | +17.54% | +17.75%Best |
| 1Y Return | +25.59% | +27.11%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.3%Best | 27.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.0%Best | -15.4% |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $12,645 | $13,019Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.5%Best | 60.8% |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | SMART Wealth, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Aug 20, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 20, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1 years).
QQQ vs STRN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs STRN Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and SMART Trend 25 ETF (STRN) is an ETF from SMART Wealth, LLC. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while STRN returned +27.11%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 17.75% for STRN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
STRN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.1% compared with 21.3% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQ and -15.4% for STRN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while STRN charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $59 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.16% for STRN.
Holdings Overlap
28.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings STRN also owns. 41.0% of STRN's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
12 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 25 in STRN, against full books of 107 and 26.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 102 and 25 positions we hold weights for.
QQQ holds 84 positions STRN does not, 69.0% of the fund.
Largest: AAPL 7.27%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 4.67%, AVGO 3.16%, META 2.78%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in STRN | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.44% | 2.06% | 6.38% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.36% | 6.28% | 2.92% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.13% | 6.24% | 3.11% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.43% | 3.35% | 1.08% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 1.69% | 4.80% | 3.11% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.45% | 1.96% | 1.49% |
| FTNTFortinet Inc | 0.53% | 4.44% | 3.91% |
| DDOGDatadog Inc | 0.41% | 4.30% | 3.89% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 0.81% | 2.82% | 2.01% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 1.12% | 2.15% | 1.03% |
41.0% of STRN is already inside QQQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or STRN?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while STRN charges 0.59%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or STRN?
Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +27.11% for STRN, so STRN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +26.45% vs +30.19% for STRN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or STRN?
STRN has been the more volatile fund at 27.1% annualized versus 21.3% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -12.0% vs STRN -15.4%.
Should I hold both QQQ and STRN?
QQQ and STRN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and STRN?
41.0% of STRN's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 41.0% of STRN's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 25 in STRN.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or STRN?
QQQ yields 0.44% while STRN yields 0.16%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is STRN better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. STRN led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.