STRN vs VYM
SMART Trend 25 ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, STRN or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. STRN led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | STRN | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $27M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.16% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 26 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +17.75%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +27.11%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.1% | 9.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.4% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $13,019Best | $12,137 |
| Top 10 Weight | 60.8% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | SMART Wealth, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 20, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 20, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1 years).
STRN vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
STRN vs VYM Performance
SMART Trend 25 ETF (STRN) is an ETF from SMART Wealth, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year STRN returned +27.11% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, STRN is up 17.75% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
STRN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.1% compared with 9.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for STRN and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
STRN charges 0.59% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $4 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, STRN currently yields 0.16% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
30.0% of STRN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.3% of VYM's money is in holdings STRN also owns.
STRN and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, STRN as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
7 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in STRN and 603 in VYM, against full books of 26 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 563 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for STRN (93.1% of the fund), and 18 for STRN that do not appear in VYM (70.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in STRN | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VLOValero Energy | 7.43% | 0.32% | 7.11% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 6.96% | 0.52% | 6.44% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 4.95% | 0.54% | 4.41% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 3.04% | 0.97% | 2.07% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 2.82% | 0.80% | 2.02% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 2.15% | 1.13% | 1.02% |
| SCCOSouthern Copper Corp | 2.61% | 0.07% | 2.54% |
30.0% of STRN is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, STRN or VYM?
STRN has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, STRN or VYM?
Over the past year STRN returned +27.11% vs +20.84% for VYM, so STRN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), STRN annualized +30.19% vs +21.37% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, STRN or VYM?
STRN has been the more volatile fund at 27.1% annualized versus 9.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: STRN -15.4% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both STRN and VYM?
STRN and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between STRN and VYM?
30.0% of STRN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.3% of VYM's is in holdings STRN also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in STRN and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, STRN or VYM?
STRN yields 0.16% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than STRN?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. STRN led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.