QQQ vs TINT

QQQ vs TINT

Which is better, QQQ or TINT?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.4%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTINT
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.58%
AUM$506.1B$2M
Dividend Yield0.42%1.22%
Holdings32130
Volatility (annualized)20.7%Best23.1%
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-41.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,351Best$9,920
Top 10 Weight46.7%Best52.4%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 10, 1999Oct 26, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 22 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QQQ has data through Nov 3, 2026 and TINT through Oct 12, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TINT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.1% compared with 20.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -41.5% for TINT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TINT charges 0.58%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $58 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.22% for TINT.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in TINT8.3%
TINT already in QQQ5.3%

8.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings TINT also owns. 5.3% of TINT's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

QQQ and TINT share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 29 in TINT, against full books of 321 and 30.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 9 positions for TINT that do not appear in our book for QQQ (33.5% of the fund), and 93 for QQQ that do not appear in TINT (88.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in TINTDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.33%5.34%2.99%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TINT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTINT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TINT?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TINT charges 0.58%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, QQQ or TINT?

TINT has been the more volatile fund at 23.1% annualized versus 20.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs TINT -41.5%.

Should I hold both QQQ and TINT?

QQQ and TINT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TINT?

8.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings TINT also owns. 5.3% of TINT's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 29 in TINT.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TINT?

QQQ yields 0.42% while TINT yields 1.22%, so TINT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TINT better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.