QQQ vs VBCE
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Vanguard Target Maturity 2031 Corporate Bond ETF
Which is better, QQQ or VBCE?
VBCE costs less.
VBCE has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | VBCE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.08%Best |
| AUM | $486.1B | $45M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.84% |
| Holdings | 107 | 554 |
| YTD Return | +17.54%Best | +0.99% |
| 1Y Return | +25.59% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18% | - |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | - |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Mar 10, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
QQQ vs VBCE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs VBCE Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Target Maturity 2031 Corporate Bond ETF (VBCE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 0.99% for VBCE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VBCE charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $8 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.84% for VBCE.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 91 in VBCE, totalling 99.9% and 15.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 91 in VBCE, against full books of 107 and 554.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and VBCE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or VBCE?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VBCE charges 0.08%. VBCE is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VBCE?
QQQ yields 0.44% while VBCE yields 0.84%, so VBCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VBCE better than QQQ?
VBCE has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.