QQQ vs XOVR
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF
Which is better, QQQ or XOVR?
QQQ has been ahead.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | XOVR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 1.81% |
| AUM | $498.6B | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 321 | 33 |
| YTD Return | +22.95%Best | +11.07% |
| 1Y Return | +23.60%Best | +2.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.53%Best | +23.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +16.67%Best | +7.50% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.9%Best | 24.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -56.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $21,617Best | $14,356 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | ERShares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Nov 7, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 8, 2017 to Oct 9, 2026 (8.9 years).
QQQ vs XOVR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs XOVR Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% while XOVR returned +2.97%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.95% versus a gain of 11.07% for XOVR.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.53% per year against +23.46% for XOVR; over five years the annualized figures are +16.67% and +7.50% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.85% annualized vs +11.35%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 19.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -56.3% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $181 annually, a gap of $163 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for XOVR.
Holdings Overlap
At least 20.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.
Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 80.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
QQQ and XOVR share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, QQQ as of Sep 15, 2026 and XOVR as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
11 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 321 and 33.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in XOVR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.45% | 9.01% | 0.56% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.15% | 6.41% | 3.26% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.07% | 4.51% | 1.44% |
| ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common | 0.22% | 6.36% | 6.14% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 2.92% | 1.49% | 1.43% |
| APPAppLovin Corp. Com Cl A | 0.44% | 3.95% | 3.51% |
| AXONAxon Enterprise Inc | 0.17% | 2.71% | 2.54% |
| RKLBRocket Lab Corp | 0.16% | 2.41% | 2.25% |
| DASHDoordash Inc - A | 0.37% | 2.07% | 1.70% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 1.69% | 0.60% | 1.09% |
20.9% of QQQ is already inside XOVR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or XOVR?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while XOVR charges 1.81%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $163 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or XOVR?
Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% vs +2.97% for XOVR, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), QQQ annualized +19.85% vs +11.35% for XOVR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or XOVR?
XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 19.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs XOVR -56.3%.
Should I hold both QQQ and XOVR?
QQQ and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and XOVR?
At least 20.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 30 in XOVR.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or XOVR?
QQQ yields 0.42% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XOVR better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.