REMG vs SPY

REMG vs SPY

Which is better, REMG or SPY?

REMG has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. REMG led over 1Y and the full window. REMG is less concentrated, with 31.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: REMGLess Concentrated: REMG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricREMGSPY
Expense Ratio0.64%0.09%Best
AUM$124M$814.4B
Dividend Yield1.20%1.01%
Holdings410505
YTD Return+22.38%Best+13.78%
1Y Return+39.43%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.38%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.80%
Volatility (annualized)19.9%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-14.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$15,764Best$13,417
Top 10 Weight31.5%Best38.0%
Fund FamilyRussell InvestmentsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 29, 2025Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 30, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.3 years).

REMG vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

REMG vs SPY Performance

Russell Investments Emerging Markets Equity ETF (REMG) is an ETF from Russell Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year REMG returned +39.43% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, REMG is up 22.38% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REMG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 11.8% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for REMG and -8.9% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

REMG charges 0.64% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $9 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REMG currently yields 1.20% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

REMG already in SPY0.4%
SPY already in REMG10.9%

0.4% of REMG's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 10.9% of SPY's money is in holdings REMG also owns.

SPY and REMG share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 377 positions we hold weights for in REMG and 504 in SPY, against full books of 410 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 493 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for REMG (88.7% of the fund), and 14 for REMG that do not appear in SPY (4.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in REMGWeight in SPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.0.13%7.71%7.58%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.06%2.97%2.91%
FCX:ARFreeport-mcmoran Inc. (class B)0.14%0.15%0.01%
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp. Class A0.07%0.04%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of REMG and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

REMGSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, REMG or SPY?

REMG has an expense ratio of 0.64% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, REMG or SPY?

Over the past year REMG returned +39.43% vs +21.44% for SPY, so REMG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), REMG annualized +41.92% vs +25.37% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, REMG or SPY?

REMG has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 11.8% for SPY. Worst drawdown: REMG -14.1% vs SPY -8.9%.

Should I hold both REMG and SPY?

REMG and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between REMG and SPY?

10.9% of SPY's money is in holdings REMG also owns. 10.9% of SPY's is in holdings REMG also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 377 positions we hold weights for in REMG and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, REMG or SPY?

REMG yields 1.20% while SPY yields 1.01%, so REMG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than REMG?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. REMG led over 1Y and the full window. REMG is less concentrated, with 31.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.