REMG vs VXUS
Russell Investments Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. REMG delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | REMG | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.64% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $124M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.20% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 410 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +22.38% | +15.57% | |
| 1Y Return | +39.43% | +27.46% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.9% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -14.1% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Russell Investments | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | May 29, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
REMG vs VXUS Performance
Russell Investments Emerging Markets Equity ETF (REMG) is a ETF from Russell Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year REMG returned +39.43% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, REMG is up 22.38% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
REMG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for REMG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
REMG charges 0.64% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $5 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REMG currently yields 1.20% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
REMG and VXUS share 235 holdings out of 8236 unique holdings combined, representing a 8.9% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, REMG or VXUS?
REMG has an expense ratio of 0.64% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $59 per year of difference.
Which performed better, REMG or VXUS?
Over the past year REMG returned +39.43% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so REMG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), REMG annualized +41.92% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, REMG or VXUS?
REMG has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: REMG -14.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both REMG and VXUS?
REMG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.
What is the holdings overlap between REMG and VXUS?
REMG and VXUS share 235 common holdings with a 8.9% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8236 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, REMG or VXUS?
REMG yields 1.20% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.