RETL vs VOO
Direxion Daily Retail Bull 3X ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, RETL or VOO?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RETL | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.96% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $26M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.49% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 82 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -9.98% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | -12.76% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +9.77% | +21.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -27.73% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 70.4% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -92.0% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $1,971 | $18,319Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 14, 2010 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).
RETL vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.
RETL vs VOO Performance
Direxion Daily Retail Bull 3X ETF (RETL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RETL returned -12.76% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, RETL is down 9.98% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, RETL compounded at +9.77% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -27.73% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +12.22%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RETL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -92.0% for RETL and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RETL charges 0.96% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $3 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RETL currently yields 0.49% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 6.1% of VOO's money is in holdings RETL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for RETL, our book for it covers 93.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VOO and RETL share little of their money.
17 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in RETL and 505 in VOO, against full books of 82 and 509.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RETL | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.03% | 3.62% | 2.59% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 0.82% | 0.77% | 0.05% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 0.85% | 0.64% | 0.21% |
| TGTTarget Corp-1477 | 1.02% | 0.09% | 0.93% |
| TJXTjx Cos Inc | 0.83% | 0.26% | 0.57% |
| DLTRDollar Tree Inc. | 1.05% | 0.03% | 1.02% |
| ROSTRoss Stores, Inc. | 0.96% | 0.11% | 0.85% |
| DGDollar General Corp. | 1.02% | 0.04% | 0.98% |
| ULTAUlta Beauty Inc. | 1.02% | 0.03% | 0.99% |
| BBYBest Buy Co. Inc. | 1.01% | 0.02% | 0.99% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RETL and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RETL or VOO?
RETL has an expense ratio of 0.96% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RETL or VOO?
Over the past year RETL returned -12.76% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), RETL annualized +12.22% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RETL or VOO?
RETL has been the more volatile fund at 70.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: RETL -92.0% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both RETL and VOO?
RETL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RETL and VOO?
At least 6.1% of VOO's money is in holdings RETL also owns. Our book for RETL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in RETL and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, RETL or VOO?
RETL yields 0.49% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than RETL?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.