RSMC vs SPY
Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, RSMC or SPY?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. RSMC is less concentrated, with 31.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSMC | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $774M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 47 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +12.28% | +13.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.01% | +19.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.20% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.3% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $11,291 | $13,568Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 31.6%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | Rockefeller Capital Management | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 10, 2024 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.9 years).
RSMC vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
RSMC vs SPY Performance
Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF (RSMC) is an ETF from Rockefeller Capital Management and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year RSMC returned +8.01% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, RSMC is up 12.28% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RSMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 12.8% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.3% for RSMC and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSMC charges 0.75% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $9 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSMC currently yields 0.00% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
2.3% of RSMC's money is in holdings SPY also owns.
RSMC and SPY share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in RSMC and 504 in SPY, against full books of 47 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 45 and 504 positions we hold weights for.
SPY holds 495 positions RSMC does not, 99.4% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 7.71%, AAPL 6.83%, MSFT 5.50%, AMZN 4.08%, GOOGL 3.33%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RSMC | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDSNNordson Corp | 2.27% | 0.02% | 2.25% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RSMC and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSMC or SPY?
RSMC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RSMC or SPY?
Over the past year RSMC returned +8.01% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RSMC annualized +6.60% vs +17.42% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RSMC or SPY?
RSMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 12.8% for SPY. Worst drawdown: RSMC -22.3% vs SPY -18.8%.
Should I hold both RSMC and SPY?
RSMC and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RSMC and SPY?
2.3% of RSMC's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.0% of SPY's is in holdings RSMC also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in RSMC and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSMC or SPY?
RSMC yields 0.00% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than RSMC?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. RSMC is less concentrated, with 31.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.