RSMC vs VTI
Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, RSMC or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. RSMC is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSMC | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $740M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 94 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +9.11% | +14.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.68% | +16.83%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.56% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.3% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $10,975 | $13,687Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.1%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | Rockefeller Capital Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 10, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2 years).
RSMC vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
RSMC vs VTI Performance
Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF (RSMC) is an ETF from Rockefeller Capital Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSMC returned +6.68% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, RSMC is up 9.11% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RSMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.3% for RSMC and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSMC charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSMC currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
95.6% of RSMC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.5% of VTI's money is in holdings RSMC also owns.
Most of RSMC is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
45 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in RSMC and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 94 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,113 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for RSMC (97.0% of the fund), and 1 for RSMC that do not appear in VTI (4.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RSMC | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RDNTRadnet Inc | 3.79% | 0.01% | 3.78% |
| FCFSFirstcash Inc | 3.78% | 0.01% | 3.77% |
| HASIHa Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 3.73% | 0.01% | 3.72% |
| SNEXStonex Group Inc | 3.39% | 0.01% | 3.38% |
| SNXSynnex Corp | 2.99% | 0.03% | 2.96% |
| IDCCInterdigital Inc | 2.91% | 0.01% | 2.90% |
| JLLJones Lang Lasalle Inc. | 2.90% | 0.02% | 2.88% |
| BJBj'S Wholesale Club Holdings Inc | 2.75% | 0.02% | 2.73% |
| KFYKorn Ferry | 2.55% | 0.01% | 2.54% |
| WMGWarner Music Group Corp | 2.54% | 0.00% | 2.54% |
95.6% of RSMC is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSMC or VTI?
RSMC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RSMC or VTI?
Over the past year RSMC returned +6.68% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RSMC annualized +4.76% vs +16.99% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RSMC or VTI?
RSMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: RSMC -22.3% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both RSMC and VTI?
RSMC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RSMC and VTI?
95.6% of RSMC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.5% of VTI's is in holdings RSMC also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in RSMC and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSMC or VTI?
RSMC yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than RSMC?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. RSMC is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.