SAMM vs VYM

SAMM vs VYM

Which is better, SAMM or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SAMM led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSAMMVYM
Expense Ratio0.65%0.04%Best
AUM$32M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.02%2.24%
Holdings35613
YTD Return+9.13%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+21.41%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)14.7%9.8%Best
Max Drawdown-24.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$13,554$14,663Best
Top 10 Weight37.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyStrategas Asset Management, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 3, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 4, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.4 years).

SAMM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

SAMM vs VYM Performance

Strategas Macro Momentum ETF (SAMM) is an ETF from Strategas Asset Management, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SAMM returned +21.41% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, SAMM is up 9.13% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SAMM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 9.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.6% for SAMM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SAMM charges 0.65% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SAMM currently yields 1.02% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

SAMM already in VYM40.5%
VYM already in SAMM7.0%

40.5% of SAMM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.0% of VYM's money is in holdings SAMM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SAMM as of Aug 19, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

14 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in SAMM and 603 in VYM, against full books of 35 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 556 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SAMM (90.4% of the fund), and 17 for SAMM that do not appear in VYM (48.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SAMMWeight in VYMDifference
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.59%2.54%0.05%
APAApa Corp3.93%0.05%3.88%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The2.81%1.15%1.66%
OVVOvintiv Inc.3.85%0.06%3.79%
DELLDell Technologies Inc3.21%0.54%2.67%
BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp3.04%0.41%2.63%
MSMorgan Stanley2.47%0.97%1.50%
DINOHollyfrontier3.27%0.04%3.23%
BPOPPopular Inc_None_02.91%0.04%2.87%
EIXEdison Intl2.75%0.12%2.63%

40.5% of SAMM is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SAMMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SAMM or VYM?

SAMM has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SAMM or VYM?

Over the past year SAMM returned +21.41% vs +20.84% for VYM, so SAMM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SAMM annualized +13.51% vs +17.29% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SAMM or VYM?

SAMM has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 9.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SAMM -24.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both SAMM and VYM?

SAMM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SAMM and VYM?

40.5% of SAMM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.0% of VYM's is in holdings SAMM also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in SAMM and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, SAMM or VYM?

SAMM yields 1.02% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SAMM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SAMM led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.