SCHD vs XUDV

SCHD vs XUDV

Which is better, SCHD or XUDV?

Each has led over a different period.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, XUDV over the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHDXUDV
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.09%
AUM$111.6B$76M
Dividend Yield3.24%3.51%
Holdings20697
YTD Return+29.65%Best+25.37%
1Y Return+34.52%Best+27.61%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.17%-
Volatility (annualized)14.9%11.7%Best
Max Drawdown-14.0%Best-16.0%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,386$13,816Best
Top 10 Weight41.6%Best44.3%
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 20, 2011Jan 21, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 23, 2025 to Oct 28, 2026 (1.8 years).

SCHD vs XUDV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

SCHD vs XUDV Performance

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Franklin US Dividend Booster Index ETF (XUDV) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year SCHD returned +34.52% while XUDV returned +27.61%. Year to date, SCHD is up 29.65% versus a gain of 25.37% for XUDV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 11.7% for XUDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for SCHD and -16.0% for XUDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHD charges 0.06% per year while XUDV charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $9 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHD currently yields 3.24% against 3.51% for XUDV.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in XUDV67.2%
XUDV already in SCHD45.5%

67.2% of SCHD's money is in holdings XUDV also owns. 45.5% of XUDV's money is in holdings SCHD also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

31 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 91 in XUDV, against full books of 206 and 97.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 98 and 91 positions we hold weights for.

SCHD holds 66 positions XUDV does not, 32.6% of the fund.

Largest: QCOM 4.61%, PG 4.16%, KO 4.12%, ABT 3.74%, ADP 2.63%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHDWeight in XUDVDifference
VZVerizon Communic3.88%4.75%0.87%
MOAltria Group Inc2.89%4.68%1.79%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc1.79%4.84%3.05%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc4.89%0.11%4.78%
GISGeneral Mills In0.44%4.54%4.10%
BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A2.16%2.72%0.56%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.3.21%1.61%1.60%
OKEOneok1.42%3.15%1.73%
BBYBest Buy Co Inc0.45%4.03%3.58%
CVXChevron Corp4.14%0.11%4.03%

67.2% of SCHD is already inside XUDV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHDXUDV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHD or XUDV?

SCHD has an expense ratio of 0.06% while XUDV charges 0.09%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHD or XUDV?

Over the past year SCHD returned +34.52% vs +27.61% for XUDV, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SCHD annualized +17.59% vs +19.67% for XUDV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHD or XUDV?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 11.7% for XUDV. Worst drawdown: SCHD -14.0% vs XUDV -16.0%.

Should I hold both SCHD and XUDV?

SCHD and XUDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHD and XUDV?

67.2% of SCHD's money is in holdings XUDV also owns. 45.5% of XUDV's is in holdings SCHD also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 91 in XUDV.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHD or XUDV?

SCHD yields 3.24% while XUDV yields 3.51%, so XUDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XUDV better than SCHD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, XUDV over the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.