SCHX vs UTF

SCHX vs UTF

Which is better, SCHX or UTF?

SCHX has been ahead.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: SCHX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHXUTF
Expense Ratio0.03%Best3.42%
AUM$75.3B$3.0B
Dividend Yield1.04%7.58%
Holdings752311
YTD Return+13.08%Best+10.17%
1Y Return+16.62%Best+14.56%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.27%Best+17.54%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.56%Best+5.94%
Volatility (annualized)14.5%Best18.3%
Max Drawdown-34.3%Best-53.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,068Best$13,344
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementCohen & Steers Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 3, 2009Mar 30, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 3, 2009 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.9 years).

SCHX vs UTF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.9 years both funds cover.

Compare SCHX against instead:SCHX vs SPYSCHX vs QQQSCHX vs VOOSCHX vs VTIUTF against:UTF vs VXUS

SCHX vs UTF Performance

Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc (UTF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds. Over the past year SCHX returned +16.62% while UTF returned +14.56%. Year to date, SCHX is up 13.08% versus a gain of 10.17% for UTF.

Over three years, SCHX compounded at +22.27% per year against +17.54% for UTF; over five years the annualized figures are +12.56% and +5.94% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, SCHX has the edge at +13.05% annualized vs +6.71%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 14.5% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for SCHX and -53.0% for UTF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHX charges 0.03% per year while UTF charges 3.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $342 annually, a gap of $339 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHX currently yields 1.04% against 7.58% for UTF.

Holdings Overlap

SCHX already in UTF2.7%

At least 2.7% of SCHX's money is in holdings UTF also owns.

Stated as a floor: for UTF, our book for it covers 93.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SCHX and UTF share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 95 days apart, SCHX as of Oct 3, 2026 and UTF as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

26 positions in common, counted across the 752 positions we hold weights for in SCHX and 252 in UTF, against full books of 752 and 311.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHXWeight in UTFDifference
NEENextera Energy Inc0.23%4.75%4.52%
CSXCsx Corp.0.12%3.09%2.97%
NINisource Inc.0.03%3.13%3.10%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp0.23%2.12%1.89%
DUKDuke Energy Corp0.13%2.16%2.03%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation0.11%2.09%1.98%
LNTAlliant Energy Corp.0.02%2.10%2.08%
PPLPpl Corp (Utilities)0.03%1.72%1.69%
CCICrown Castle International Corp0.04%1.63%1.59%
SOSouthern Co.0.14%1.52%1.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SCHX and UTF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SCHXUTF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHX or UTF?

SCHX has an expense ratio of 0.03% while UTF charges 3.42%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $339 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHX or UTF?

Over the past year SCHX returned +16.62% vs +14.56% for UTF, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), SCHX annualized +13.05% vs +6.71% for UTF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHX or UTF?

UTF has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 14.5% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: SCHX -34.3% vs UTF -53.0%.

Should I hold both SCHX and UTF?

SCHX and UTF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHX and UTF?

At least 2.7% of SCHX's money is in holdings UTF also owns. Our book for UTF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 752 positions we hold weights for in SCHX and 252 in UTF.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHX or UTF?

SCHX yields 1.04% while UTF yields 7.58%, so UTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UTF better than SCHX?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.