SEPI vs VXUS

SEPI vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSEPIVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.54%0.05%
AUM$185M$158.1B
Dividend Yield6.77%2.59%
Holdings1518,747
YTD Return+13.97%+14.51%
1Y Return+23.60%+26.56%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.87%
Volatility (annualized)10.7%15.0%
Max Drawdown-7.7%-39.9%
Fund FamilyShelton Capital ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 8, 2025Jan 26, 2011

SEPI vs VXUS Performance

Shelton Equity Premium Income ETF (SEPI) is a ETF from Shelton Capital Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SEPI returned +23.60% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, SEPI is up 13.97% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 10.7% for SEPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.7% for SEPI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SEPI charges 0.54% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $5 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SEPI currently yields 6.77% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SEPI and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8134 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SEPI or VXUS?

SEPI has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $49 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SEPI or VXUS?

Over the past year SEPI returned +23.60% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SEPI or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 10.7% for SEPI. Worst drawdown: SEPI -7.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SEPI and VXUS?

SEPI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SEPI and VXUS?

SEPI and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8134 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SEPI or VXUS?

SEPI yields 6.77% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free