IVV vs SEPI
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Shelton Equity Premium Income ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. SEPI delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | SEPI | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 0.54% | |
| AUM | $886.7B | $185M | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 6.77% | |
| Holdings | 508 | 151 | |
| YTD Return | +12.64% | +13.97% | |
| 1Y Return | +20.92% | +23.60% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.07% | - | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.62% | - | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 10.7% | |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -7.7% | |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Shelton Capital Management | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 8, 2025 |
IVV vs SEPI Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Shelton Equity Premium Income ETF (SEPI) is a ETF from Shelton Capital Management. Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% while SEPI returned +23.60%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.64% versus a gain of 13.97% for SEPI.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 10.7% for SEPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -7.7% for SEPI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while SEPI charges 0.54%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $54 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 6.77% for SEPI.
Holdings Overlap
IVV and SEPI share 40 holdings out of 505 unique holdings combined, representing a 40.6% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or SEPI?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SEPI charges 0.54%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $51 per year of difference.
Which performed better, IVV or SEPI?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% vs +23.60% for SEPI, so SEPI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, IVV or SEPI?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 10.7% for SEPI. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs SEPI -7.7%.
Should I hold both IVV and SEPI?
IVV and SEPI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SEPI?
IVV and SEPI share 40 common holdings with a 40.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 505 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SEPI?
IVV yields 1.10% while SEPI yields 6.77%, so SEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.