SKYY vs VXUS

SKYY vs VXUS

Which is better, SKYY or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SKYY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSKYYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.60%0.05%Best
AUM$3.4B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings1288,747
YTD Return+28.29%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+29.11%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.26%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.93%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.6%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-53.2%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,646$15,358Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 6, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 6, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.2 years).

SKYY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.2 years both funds cover.

SKYY vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Cloud Computing ETF (SKYY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SKYY returned +29.11% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, SKYY is up 28.29% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, SKYY compounded at +26.26% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.93% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, SKYY has the edge at +15.08% annualized vs +4.77%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SKYY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.6% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.2% for SKYY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SKYY charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SKYY currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SKYY already in VXUS6.2%

At least 6.2% of SKYY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SKYY and VXUS share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in SKYY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 128 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SKYYWeight in VXUSDifference
SHOP:CAShopify Inc. Cl A2.09%0.31%1.78%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common2.20%0.00%2.20%
SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr1.24%0.35%0.89%
OTEX:CAOpen Text Corporation0.62%0.01%0.61%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SKYY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SKYYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SKYY or VXUS?

SKYY has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SKYY or VXUS?

Over the past year SKYY returned +29.11% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so SKYY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), SKYY annualized +15.08% vs +4.77% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SKYY or VXUS?

SKYY has been the more volatile fund at 21.6% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SKYY -53.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SKYY and VXUS?

SKYY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SKYY and VXUS?

At least 6.2% of SKYY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in SKYY and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SKYY or VXUS?

SKYY yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SKYY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SKYY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.