SLVR vs VOO
Sprott Silver Miners & Physical Silver ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SLVR or VOO?
Silver against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. SLVR led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SLVR | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $807M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.30% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 78 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +13.80%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +83.26%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 53.4% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -43.7% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $29,942Best | $13,152 |
| Top 10 Weight | 73.5% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Sprott ETFS | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Commodity | Equity |
| Style | Silver | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 14, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 15, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).
SLVR vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
SLVR vs VOO Performance
Sprott Silver Miners & Physical Silver ETF (SLVR) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SLVR returned +83.26% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, SLVR is up 13.80% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SLVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 53.4% compared with 12.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.7% for SLVR and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.27. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SLVR charges 0.65% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SLVR currently yields 4.30% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 76 holdings in SLVR and 505 in VOO, totalling 99.7% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SLVR and 505 in VOO, against full books of 78 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SLVR (99.5% of the fund), and 5 for SLVR that do not appear in VOO (4.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SLVR and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SLVR or VOO?
SLVR has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SLVR or VOO?
Over the past year SLVR returned +83.26% vs +20.08% for VOO, so SLVR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SLVR annualized +98.46% vs +18.68% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SLVR or VOO?
SLVR has been the more volatile fund at 53.4% annualized versus 12.9% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SLVR -43.7% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both SLVR and VOO?
SLVR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.27, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SLVR or VOO?
SLVR yields 4.30% while VOO yields 1.08%, so SLVR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SLVR?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. SLVR led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.