SLVR vs VXUS

SLVR vs VXUS

Which is better, SLVR or VXUS?

Silver against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SLVR led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: SLVR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSLVRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$807M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.30%2.59%
Holdings788,747
YTD Return+13.80%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+83.26%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)53.4%11.4%Best
Max Drawdown-43.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$29,942Best$15,427
Fund FamilySprott ETFSVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleSilverLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 14, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 15, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).

SLVR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

SLVR vs VXUS Performance

Sprott Silver Miners & Physical Silver ETF (SLVR) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SLVR returned +83.26% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, SLVR is up 13.80% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SLVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 53.4% compared with 11.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.7% for SLVR and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SLVR charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SLVR currently yields 4.30% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SLVR already in VXUS47.9%

At least 47.9% of SLVR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SLVR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 78 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SLVRWeight in VXUSDifference
AG:CAFirst Majestic Silver Corp21.41%0.02%21.39%
AYA:CAAya Gold & Silver Inc.7.11%0.01%7.10%
WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp4.99%0.11%4.88%
SVM:CASilvercorp Metals Inc4.38%0.00%4.38%
USAS:CAAmericas Gold & Silver Corp3.64%0.00%3.64%
VZLA:CAVizsla Silver Corp.2.91%0.00%2.91%
FRES:LNFresnillo Plc1.26%0.01%1.25%
PE.OLES:MXIndustrias Penoles Sab De Cv1.06%0.02%1.04%
TFPM:CATriple Flag Precious Met Common Stock0.89%0.00%0.89%
SKE:CASkeena Resources Limited0.29%0.01%0.28%

47.9% of SLVR is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SLVRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SLVR or VXUS?

SLVR has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SLVR or VXUS?

Over the past year SLVR returned +83.26% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so SLVR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SLVR annualized +98.46% vs +31.12% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SLVR or VXUS?

SLVR has been the more volatile fund at 53.4% annualized versus 11.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SLVR -43.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both SLVR and VXUS?

SLVR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SLVR and VXUS?

At least 47.9% of SLVR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SLVR and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SLVR or VXUS?

SLVR yields 4.30% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SLVR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SLVR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SLVR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.