SLVX vs VOO
Nicholas Silver Income ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SLVX or VOO?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SLVX | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.16% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $9M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 13.35% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 50 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -12.96% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Top 10 Weight | 89.2% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | XFunds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 18, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
SLVX vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
SLVX vs VOO Performance
Nicholas Silver Income ETF (SLVX) is an ETF from XFunds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, SLVX is down 12.96% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SLVX charges 1.16% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $116 vs $3 annually, a gap of $113 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SLVX currently yields 13.35% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 14 holdings in SLVX and 505 in VOO, totalling 100.8% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SLVX as of Aug 19, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in SLVX and 505 in VOO, against full books of 50 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SLVX (99.5% of the fund), and 6 for SLVX that do not appear in VOO (63.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SLVX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SLVX or VOO?
SLVX has an expense ratio of 1.16% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $113 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, SLVX or VOO?
SLVX yields 13.35% while VOO yields 1.08%, so SLVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SLVX?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.