SPY vs TINS

SPY vs TINS

Which is better, SPY or TINS?

TINS has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TINS led over 1Y and the full window. TINS is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: TINSLess Concentrated: TINS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTINS
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.55%
AUM$823.2B$6M
Dividend Yield0.99%0.21%
Holdings1,51554
YTD Return+8.13%Best+6.82%
1Y Return+9.35%+13.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.40%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.84%-
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best13.6%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-10.8%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,993$11,140Best
Top 10 Weight38.2%35.6%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Oct 21, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 23, 2025 to Nov 5, 2026 (1 years).

SPY vs TINS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TINS Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Franklin Templeton International Insights ETF (TINS) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year SPY returned +9.35% while TINS returned +13.54%. Year to date, SPY is up 8.13% versus a gain of 6.82% for TINS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TINS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 13.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for SPY and -10.8% for TINS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TINS charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $55 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 0.21% for TINS.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TINS0.1%
TINS already in SPY3.5%

0.1% of SPY's money is in holdings TINS also owns. 3.5% of TINS's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

TINS and SPY share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 48 in TINS, against full books of 1,515 and 54.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for TINS that do not appear in our book for SPY (7.7% of the fund), and 496 for SPY that do not appear in TINS (99.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TINSDifference
SWSmurfit Westrock0.03%1.92%1.89%
CRH:LNCrh Plc Shs0.09%1.59%1.50%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPY and TINS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYTINS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TINS?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TINS charges 0.55%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TINS?

Over the past year SPY returned +9.35% vs +13.54% for TINS, so TINS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SPY annualized +9.93% vs +11.40% for TINS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TINS?

TINS has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 13.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -8.9% vs TINS -10.8%.

Should I hold both SPY and TINS?

SPY and TINS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TINS?

3.5% of TINS's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 3.5% of TINS's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 48 in TINS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TINS?

SPY yields 0.99% while TINS yields 0.21%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TINS better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TINS led over 1Y and the full window. TINS is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.