SRV vs SYLD
NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund vs Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF
Which is better, SRV or SYLD?
Each has led over a different period.
SYLD has a lower expense ratio. SRV led over 3Y and 5Y, SYLD over 1Y and the full window. SYLD is less concentrated, with 14.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SRV | SYLD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 4.25% | 0.59%Best |
| AUM | $281M | $965M |
| Dividend Yield | 17.27% | 1.69% |
| Holdings | 73 | 200 |
| YTD Return | +21.30%Best | +17.45% |
| 1Y Return | +21.26% | +23.82%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.49%Best | +12.27% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +20.25%Best | +8.08% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 40.4% | 19.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -45.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $25,143Best | $14,748 |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.1% | 14.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Cushing Investment Management | Cambria Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 27, 2007 | May 13, 2013 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 14, 2013 to Oct 13, 2026 (13.4 years).
SRV vs SYLD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.4 years both funds cover.
SRV vs SYLD Performance
NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund (SRV) is an ETF from Cushing Investment Management and Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF (SYLD) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management. Over the past year SRV returned +21.26% while SYLD returned +23.82%. Year to date, SRV is up 21.30% versus a gain of 17.45% for SYLD.
Over three years, SRV compounded at +22.49% per year against +12.27% for SYLD; over five years the annualized figures are +20.25% and +8.08% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, SYLD has the edge at +12.08% annualized vs -15.32%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SRV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 40.4% compared with 19.8% for SYLD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SRV charges 4.25% per year while SYLD charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $425 vs $59 annually, a gap of $366 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SRV currently yields 17.27% against 1.69% for SYLD.
Holdings Overlap
4.0% of SRV's money is in holdings SYLD also owns. 4.8% of SYLD's money is in holdings SRV also owns.
SYLD and SRV share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 76 days apart, SRV as of Jun 30, 2026 and SYLD as of Sep 14, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
3 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SRV and 99 in SYLD, against full books of 73 and 200.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 95 positions for SYLD that do not appear in our book for SRV (93.9% of the fund), and 44 for SRV that do not appear in SYLD (82.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SRV and SYLD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SRV or SYLD?
SRV has an expense ratio of 4.25% while SYLD charges 0.59%. SYLD is the cheaper option, by $366 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SRV or SYLD?
Over the past year SRV returned +21.26% vs +23.82% for SYLD, so SYLD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), SRV annualized -15.32% vs +12.08% for SYLD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SRV or SYLD?
SRV has been the more volatile fund at 40.4% annualized versus 19.8% for SYLD.
Should I hold both SRV and SYLD?
SRV and SYLD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SRV and SYLD?
4.8% of SYLD's money is in holdings SRV also owns. 4.8% of SYLD's is in holdings SRV also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SRV and 99 in SYLD.
Which pays a higher dividend, SRV or SYLD?
SRV yields 17.27% while SYLD yields 1.69%, so SRV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SYLD better than SRV?
SYLD has a lower expense ratio. SRV led over 3Y and 5Y, SYLD over 1Y and the full window. SYLD is less concentrated, with 14.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.