SRV vs VTI

SRV vs VTI

Which is better, SRV or VTI?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SRV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSRVVTI
Expense Ratio4.25%0.03%Best
AUM$281M$690.1B
Dividend Yield17.27%1.03%
Holdings733,524
YTD Return+21.30%Best+14.35%
1Y Return+21.26%Best+17.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.49%Best+22.47%
5Y Return (annualized)+20.25%Best+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)39.4%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown--56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$25,143Best$18,117
Top 10 Weight41.1%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyCushing Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 27, 2007May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 27, 2007 to Oct 13, 2026 (19.1 years).

SRV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.1 years both funds cover.

SRV vs VTI Performance

NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund (SRV) is an ETF from Cushing Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SRV returned +21.26% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, SRV is up 21.30% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, SRV compounded at +22.49% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +20.25% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.50% annualized vs -15.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SRV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.4% compared with 16.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SRV charges 4.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $425 vs $3 annually, a gap of $422 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SRV currently yields 17.27% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SRV already in VTI62.3%
VTI already in SRV2.1%

62.3% of SRV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.1% of VTI's money is in holdings SRV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

36 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SRV and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 73 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,121 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SRV (95.3% of the fund), and 14 for SRV that do not appear in VTI (24.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SRVWeight in VTIDifference
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.5.10%0.12%4.98%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred4.85%0.08%4.77%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A4.02%0.08%3.94%
DTMDT Midstream Inc3.83%0.02%3.81%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc.3.23%0.08%3.15%
KNTKAltus Midstream Company3.14%0.00%3.14%
OKEOneok Inc.2.98%0.08%2.90%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.2.87%0.07%2.80%
NRGNrg Energy2.84%0.04%2.80%
TLNTalen Energy Corp Common Stock USD.0012.72%0.02%2.70%

62.3% of SRV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SRVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SRV or VTI?

SRV has an expense ratio of 4.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $422 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SRV or VTI?

Over the past year SRV returned +21.26% vs +17.97% for VTI, so SRV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), SRV annualized -15.01% vs +9.50% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SRV or VTI?

SRV has been the more volatile fund at 39.4% annualized versus 16.0% for VTI.

Should I hold both SRV and VTI?

SRV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SRV and VTI?

62.3% of SRV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.1% of VTI's is in holdings SRV also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SRV and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SRV or VTI?

SRV yields 17.27% while VTI yields 1.03%, so SRV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SRV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SRV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.