SRV vs VUSE

SRV vs VUSE

Which is better, SRV or VUSE?

Each has led over a different period.

VUSE has a lower expense ratio. SRV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VUSE over the full window. VUSE is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.

Lower Fees: VUSEHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VUSE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSRVVUSE
Expense Ratio4.25%0.50%Best
AUM$281M$677M
Dividend Yield17.27%0.45%
Holdings73248
YTD Return+21.30%Best+11.51%
1Y Return+21.26%Best+11.77%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.49%Best+16.53%
5Y Return (annualized)+20.25%Best+12.09%
Volatility (annualized)41.5%17.2%Best
Max Drawdown--45.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$25,143Best$17,694
Top 10 Weight41.1%27.8%Best
Fund FamilyCushing Investment ManagementVident Financial
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueMid Cap Value
InceptionAug 27, 2007Jan 22, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 22, 2014 to Oct 13, 2026 (12.7 years).

SRV vs VUSE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.7 years both funds cover.

Compare SRV against instead:SRV vs SPYSRV vs QQQSRV vs VOOSRV vs VTIVUSE against:VUSE vs VXUS

SRV vs VUSE Performance

NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund (SRV) is an ETF from Cushing Investment Management and Vident US Equity Strategy ETF (VUSE) is an ETF from Vident Financial. Over the past year SRV returned +21.26% while VUSE returned +11.77%. Year to date, SRV is up 21.30% versus a gain of 11.51% for VUSE.

Over three years, SRV compounded at +22.49% per year against +16.53% for VUSE; over five years the annualized figures are +20.25% and +12.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VUSE has the edge at +9.28% annualized vs -15.91%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SRV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.5% compared with 17.2% for VUSE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SRV charges 4.25% per year while VUSE charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $425 vs $50 annually, a gap of $375 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SRV currently yields 17.27% against 0.45% for VUSE.

Holdings Overlap

SRV already in VUSE2.4%
VUSE already in SRV0.6%

2.4% of SRV's money is in holdings VUSE also owns. 0.6% of VUSE's money is in holdings SRV also owns.

SRV and VUSE share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, SRV as of Jun 30, 2026 and VUSE as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SRV and 123 in VUSE, against full books of 73 and 248.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 121 positions for VUSE that do not appear in our book for SRV (98.8% of the fund), and 45 for SRV that do not appear in VUSE (84.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SRVWeight in VUSEDifference
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com2.44%0.63%1.81%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SRV and VUSE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SRVVUSE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SRV or VUSE?

SRV has an expense ratio of 4.25% while VUSE charges 0.50%. VUSE is the cheaper option, by $375 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SRV or VUSE?

Over the past year SRV returned +21.26% vs +11.77% for VUSE, so SRV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), SRV annualized -15.91% vs +9.28% for VUSE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SRV or VUSE?

SRV has been the more volatile fund at 41.5% annualized versus 17.2% for VUSE.

Should I hold both SRV and VUSE?

SRV and VUSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SRV and VUSE?

2.4% of SRV's money is in holdings VUSE also owns. 0.6% of VUSE's is in holdings SRV also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SRV and 123 in VUSE.

Which pays a higher dividend, SRV or VUSE?

SRV yields 17.27% while VUSE yields 0.45%, so SRV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VUSE better than SRV?

VUSE has a lower expense ratio. SRV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VUSE over the full window. VUSE is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.