SSXU vs VXUS
Day Hagan Smart Sector International ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, SSXU or VXUS?
Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SSXU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.19% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $45M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.50% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 34 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +1.37% | +11.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.78% | +18.22%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.40% | +20.23%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.20% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.4%Best | 14.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.9%Best | -16.2% |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $15,350 | $18,589Best |
| Fund Family | Day Hagan Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 1, 2022 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.3 years).
SSXU vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.
SSXU vs VXUS Performance
Day Hagan Smart Sector International ETF (SSXU) is an ETF from Day Hagan Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SSXU returned +6.78% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, SSXU is up 1.37% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.
Over three years, SSXU compounded at +13.40% per year against +20.23% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +15.51% annualized vs +10.48%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 13.4% for SSXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for SSXU and -16.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SSXU charges 1.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $119 vs $5 annually, a gap of $114 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSXU currently yields 2.50% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 17 holdings in SSXU and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, SSXU as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in SSXU and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 34 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SSXU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SSXU or VXUS?
SSXU has an expense ratio of 1.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $114 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SSXU or VXUS?
Over the past year SSXU returned +6.78% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SSXU annualized +10.48% vs +15.51% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SSXU or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 13.4% for SSXU. Worst drawdown: SSXU -13.9% vs VXUS -16.2%.
Should I hold both SSXU and VXUS?
SSXU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SSXU or VXUS?
SSXU yields 2.50% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than SSXU?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.