TDF vs VXUS
Templeton Dragon Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, TDF or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TDF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.33% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $5,054.4 | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.61% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 68 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -6.40% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +0.22% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.18% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -7.86% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.9% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -72.0% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $6,641 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 8, 1994 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
TDF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
TDF vs VXUS Performance
Templeton Dragon Fund (TDF) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TDF returned +0.22% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, TDF is down 6.40% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, TDF compounded at +8.18% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -7.86% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -4.55%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TDF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.9% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.0% for TDF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TDF charges 1.33% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $133 vs $5 annually, a gap of $128 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TDF currently yields 3.61% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 51.7% of TDF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 151 days apart, TDF as of Jan 30, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
37 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in TDF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 68 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TDF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 9.76% | 0.49% | 9.27% |
| 002463:SHWus Printed Circuit Kunshan Co Ltd | 3.91% | 0.01% | 3.90% |
| 2259:HKZijin Gold International Co Ltd | 2.96% | 0.01% | 2.95% |
| 1133:HKHarbin Electric Co Ltd | 2.61% | 0.00% | 2.61% |
| 601318:SHPing An Insurance (Group) Company Of China Ltd | 2.36% | 0.01% | 2.35% |
| 3393:HKWasion Holdings Ltd | 1.98% | 0.00% | 1.98% |
| 300308:SHZhongji Innolight Co. Ltd. Class A | 1.77% | 0.03% | 1.74% |
| 600519:SHKweichow Moutai Co. Ltd. A Shares | 1.63% | 0.03% | 1.60% |
| 2328:TWPan-international Industrial Corp | 1.63% | 0.03% | 1.60% |
| 603986:SHGigadevice Semiconductor Beijing Inc. Class A | 1.46% | 0.01% | 1.45% |
51.7% of TDF is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TDF or VXUS?
TDF has an expense ratio of 1.33% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $128 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TDF or VXUS?
Over the past year TDF returned +0.22% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), TDF annualized -4.55% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TDF or VXUS?
TDF has been the more volatile fund at 22.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TDF -72.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both TDF and VXUS?
TDF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TDF and VXUS?
At least 51.7% of TDF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in TDF and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, TDF or VXUS?
TDF yields 3.61% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so TDF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than TDF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.