TINY vs VOO

TINY vs VOO

Which is better, TINY or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.8%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: TINYLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTINYVOO
Expense Ratio0.58%0.03%Best
AUM$13M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.19%1.08%
Holdings30509
YTD Return+35.14%Best+13.81%
1Y Return+74.38%Best+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.38%Best+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)33.3%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-43.8%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.9 years$19,192Best$18,327
Top 10 Weight50.8%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 26, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

TINY vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

TINY vs VOO Performance

Proshares Nanotechnology ETF (TINY) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TINY returned +74.38% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, TINY is up 35.14% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, TINY compounded at +25.38% per year against +21.46% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TINY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.8% for TINY and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TINY charges 0.58% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TINY currently yields 0.19% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TINY already in VOO19.1%
VOO already in TINY9.3%

19.1% of TINY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 9.3% of VOO's money is in holdings TINY also owns.

TINY and VOO share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TINY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 30 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 493 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TINY (90.2% of the fund), and 11 for TINY that do not appear in VOO (38.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TINYWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.4.54%7.51%2.97%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.5.53%0.89%4.64%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity4.95%0.84%4.11%
QQnity Electronics Inc4.05%0.05%4.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TINY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TINYVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TINY or VOO?

TINY has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TINY or VOO?

Over the past year TINY returned +74.38% vs +21.53% for VOO, so TINY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TINY or VOO?

TINY has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TINY -43.8% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both TINY and VOO?

TINY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TINY and VOO?

19.1% of TINY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 9.3% of VOO's is in holdings TINY also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TINY and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TINY or VOO?

TINY yields 0.19% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TINY?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.