TRUT vs VXUS
VanEck Technology TruSector ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, TRUT or VXUS?
TRUT has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TRUT led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TRUT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.14% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $271M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.29% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 152 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +20.64%Best | +9.80% |
| 1Y Return | +22.21%Best | +15.27% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.49% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.40% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.2% | 13.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.6% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $13,433Best | $12,176 |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 20, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2025 to Oct 16, 2026 (1.2 years).
TRUT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
TRUT vs VXUS Performance
VanEck Technology TruSector ETF (TRUT) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRUT returned +22.21% while VXUS returned +15.27%. Year to date, TRUT is up 20.64% versus a gain of 9.80% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TRUT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.2% compared with 13.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for TRUT and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TRUT charges 0.14% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $5 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRUT currently yields 0.29% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.1% of TRUT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in TRUT and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 152 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TRUT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock | 0.13% | 0.00% | 0.13% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TRUT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TRUT or VXUS?
TRUT has an expense ratio of 0.14% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TRUT or VXUS?
Over the past year TRUT returned +22.21% vs +15.27% for VXUS, so TRUT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TRUT annualized +27.88% vs +17.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TRUT or VXUS?
TRUT has been the more volatile fund at 26.2% annualized versus 13.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TRUT -18.6% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both TRUT and VXUS?
TRUT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TRUT or VXUS?
TRUT yields 0.29% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than TRUT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TRUT led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.