QQQ vs TRUT

QQQ vs TRUT

Which is better, QQQ or TRUT?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

TRUT has a lower expense ratio. TRUT led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 87.9%.

Lower Fees: TRUTHigher Returns: TRUTLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTRUT
Expense Ratio0.18%0.14%Best
AUM$486.1B$167M
Dividend Yield0.44%0.33%
Holdings10776
YTD Return+17.54%+22.44%Best
1Y Return+25.59%+32.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.63%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.18%-
Volatility (annualized)21.3%Best26.2%
Max Drawdown-12.0%Best-18.6%
$10,000 over 1 years$12,710$13,330Best
Top 10 Weight46.5%Best87.9%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)VanEck
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Aug 20, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1 years).

QQQ vs TRUT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs TRUT Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and VanEck Technology TruSector ETF (TRUT) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while TRUT returned +32.45%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 22.44% for TRUT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TRUT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.2% compared with 21.3% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQ and -18.6% for TRUT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TRUT charges 0.14%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $14 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.33% for TRUT.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in TRUT56.2%
TRUT already in QQQ62.8%

56.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings TRUT also owns. 62.8% of TRUT's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

36 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 75 in TRUT, against full books of 107 and 76.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 38 positions for TRUT that do not appear in our book for QQQ (37.0% of the fund), and 60 for QQQ that do not appear in TRUT (41.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in TRUTDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.44%16.54%8.10%
AAPLApple, Inc7.27%14.23%6.96%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.76%11.28%5.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.16%6.17%3.01%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.43%2.79%1.64%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.45%1.82%1.63%
INTCIntel Corporation2.23%0.90%1.33%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.10%0.91%1.19%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.86%0.79%1.07%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.69%0.73%0.96%

62.8% of TRUT is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQTRUT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TRUT?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TRUT charges 0.14%. TRUT is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or TRUT?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +32.45% for TRUT, so TRUT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +27.10% vs +33.30% for TRUT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or TRUT?

TRUT has been the more volatile fund at 26.2% annualized versus 21.3% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -12.0% vs TRUT -18.6%.

Should I hold both QQQ and TRUT?

QQQ and TRUT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TRUT?

62.8% of TRUT's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 62.8% of TRUT's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 75 in TRUT.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TRUT?

QQQ yields 0.44% while TRUT yields 0.33%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TRUT better than QQQ?

TRUT has a lower expense ratio. TRUT led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 87.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.