TRUT vs VTI

TRUT vs VTI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TRUT delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: TRUTMore Diversified: VTI

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTRUTVTIWinner
Expense Ratio0.14%0.03%
AUM$167M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.33%1.07%
Holdings773,543
YTD Return+21.13%+13.48%
1Y Return+29.17%+19.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.94%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.75%
Volatility (annualized)27.3%15.3%
Max Drawdown-18.6%-56.6%
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionAug 20, 2025May 24, 2001

TRUT vs VTI Performance

VanEck Technology TruSector ETF (TRUT) is a ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRUT returned +29.17% while VTI returned +19.90%. Year to date, TRUT is up 21.13% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TRUT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.3% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for TRUT and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TRUT charges 0.14% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $3 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRUT currently yields 0.33% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

32.6%overlap

TRUT and VTI share 67 holdings out of 2795 unique holdings combined, representing a 32.6% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TRUTWeight in VTIDifference
NVDA16.54%6.32%10.22%
AAPL14.23%5.84%8.39%
MSFT11.28%3.81%7.47%
AVGOProProPro
MUProProPro
AMDProProPro
INTCProProPro
AMATProProPro
CSCOProProPro
LRCXProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings TRUT shares with VTI
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TRUT or VTI?

TRUT has an expense ratio of 0.14% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $11 per year of difference.

Which performed better, TRUT or VTI?

Over the past year TRUT returned +29.17% vs +19.90% for VTI, so TRUT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TRUT annualized +32.62% vs +8.10% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, TRUT or VTI?

TRUT has been the more volatile fund at 27.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TRUT -18.6% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both TRUT and VTI?

TRUT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between TRUT and VTI?

TRUT and VTI share 67 common holdings with a 32.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2795 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, TRUT or VTI?

TRUT yields 0.33% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free