TSLR vs VXUS

TSLR vs VXUS

Which is better, TSLR or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSLRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%Best
AUM$72M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings28,747
YTD Return-48.00%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-22.08%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-18.92%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)105.0%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-82.8%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$6,252$17,667Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 21, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).

TSLR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

TSLR vs VXUS Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long TSLA Daily ETF (TSLR) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSLR returned -22.08% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, TSLR is down 48.00% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, TSLR compounded at -18.92% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 105.0% compared with 11.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.8% for TSLR and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.28. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSLR charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLR currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in TSLR and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 66.7% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in TSLR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 2 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSLR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSLRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSLR or VXUS?

TSLR has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSLR or VXUS?

Over the past year TSLR returned -22.08% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSLR or VXUS?

TSLR has been the more volatile fund at 105.0% annualized versus 11.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TSLR -82.8% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both TSLR and VXUS?

TSLR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.28, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSLR or VXUS?

TSLR yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TSLR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.