TSLR vs VTI

TSLR vs VTI

Which is better, TSLR or VTI?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSLRVTI
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$72M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.07%
Holdings23,543
YTD Return-40.97%+13.95%Best
1Y Return-9.18%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-15.43%+21.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)104.8%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-82.8%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$7,083$18,083Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 21, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3 years).

TSLR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

TSLR vs VTI Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long TSLA Daily ETF (TSLR) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSLR returned -9.18% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, TSLR is down 40.97% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, TSLR compounded at -15.43% per year against +21.10% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 104.8% compared with 13.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.8% for TSLR and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSLR charges 0.95% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLR currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in TSLR and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 66.7% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in TSLR and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 2 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TSLRWeight in VTIDifference
TSLATesla Motors Inc66.69%1.63%65.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSLR and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSLRVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSLR or VTI?

TSLR has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSLR or VTI?

Over the past year TSLR returned -9.18% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSLR or VTI?

TSLR has been the more volatile fund at 104.8% annualized versus 13.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TSLR -82.8% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both TSLR and VTI?

TSLR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSLR or VTI?

TSLR yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TSLR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.