QQQ vs TSLR
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs GraniteShares 2x Long TSLA Daily ETF
Which is better, QQQ or TSLR?
Large Cap Growth against Trading-Leveraged Equity.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | TSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.95% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $72M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 107 | 2 |
| YTD Return | +17.33%Best | -40.97% |
| 1Y Return | +26.50%Best | -9.18% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.58%Best | -15.43% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.15% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5%Best | 104.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -22.8%Best | -82.8% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $19,942Best | $7,083 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | GraniteShares |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Aug 21, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3 years).
QQQ vs TSLR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs TSLR Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and GraniteShares 2x Long TSLA Daily ETF (TSLR) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year QQQ returned +26.50% while TSLR returned -9.18%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.33% versus a loss of 40.97% for TSLR.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.58% per year against -15.43% for TSLR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 104.8% compared with 17.5% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -82.8% for TSLR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TSLR charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $95 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.00% for TSLR.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings TSLR also owns.
Stated as a floor: for TSLR, our book for it covers 66.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
QQQ and TSLR share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1 in TSLR, against full books of 107 and 2.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in TSLR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 2.56% | 66.69% | 64.13% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and TSLR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or TSLR?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TSLR charges 0.95%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or TSLR?
Over the past year QQQ returned +26.50% vs -9.18% for TSLR, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or TSLR?
TSLR has been the more volatile fund at 104.8% annualized versus 17.5% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs TSLR -82.8%.
Should I hold both QQQ and TSLR?
QQQ and TSLR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TSLR?
At least 2.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings TSLR also owns. Our book for TSLR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1 in TSLR.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TSLR?
QQQ yields 0.44% while TSLR yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSLR better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.