TSXU vs VOO

TSXU vs VOO

Which is better, TSXU or VOO?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: TSXU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSXUVOO
Expense Ratio0.97%0.03%Best
AUM$15M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.85%1.04%
Holdings28506
YTD Return+91.41%Best+14.88%
1Y Return+95.73%Best+17.30%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)86.1%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-38.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$23,028Best$11,738
Top 10 Weight-37.6%
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).

TSXU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

TSXU vs VOO Performance

Direxion Daily Semiconductors Top 5 Bull 2X ETF (TSXU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSXU returned +95.73% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, TSXU is up 91.41% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 86.1% compared with 13.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.1% for TSXU and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSXU charges 0.97% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $3 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSXU currently yields 1.85% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TSXU already in VOO34.5%
VOO already in TSXU13.1%

34.5% of TSXU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 13.1% of VOO's money is in holdings TSXU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, TSXU as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in TSXU and 494 in VOO, against full books of 28 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 483 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TSXU (86.1% of the fund), and 3 for TSXU that do not appear in VOO (60.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TSXUWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.24%7.55%1.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc8.11%2.86%5.25%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.8.46%1.44%7.02%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc8.67%1.21%7.46%

34.5% of TSXU is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TSXUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSXU or VOO?

TSXU has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSXU or VOO?

Over the past year TSXU returned +95.73% vs +17.30% for VOO, so TSXU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TSXU annualized +130.28% vs +17.38% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSXU or VOO?

TSXU has been the more volatile fund at 86.1% annualized versus 13.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TSXU -38.1% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both TSXU and VOO?

TSXU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TSXU and VOO?

34.5% of TSXU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 13.1% of VOO's is in holdings TSXU also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in TSXU and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSXU or VOO?

TSXU yields 1.85% while VOO yields 1.04%, so TSXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TSXU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.