TUG vs VXUS
STF Tactical Growth ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TUG delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TUG | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $34M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 2.01% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 104 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +16.10% | +13.91% | |
| 1Y Return | +26.25% | +25.90% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.58% | +19.76% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.82% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.4% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -22.3% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Shelton Capital Management | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | May 18, 2022 | Jan 26, 2011 |
TUG vs VXUS Performance
STF Tactical Growth ETF (TUG) is a ETF from Shelton Capital Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TUG returned +26.25% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, TUG is up 16.10% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.
Over three years, TUG compounded at +20.58% per year against +19.76% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, TUG has the edge at +17.67% annualized vs +4.80%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TUG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.3% for TUG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TUG charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TUG currently yields 2.01% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
TUG and VXUS share 4 holdings out of 8191 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.5% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TUG or VXUS?
TUG has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $60 per year of difference.
Which performed better, TUG or VXUS?
Over the past year TUG returned +26.25% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so TUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TUG annualized +17.67% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, TUG or VXUS?
TUG has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TUG -22.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both TUG and VXUS?
TUG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between TUG and VXUS?
TUG and VXUS share 4 common holdings with a 0.5% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8191 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, TUG or VXUS?
TUG yields 2.01% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.